EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

SPORTSMANSHIP MEANS BEING COURTEOUS, FAIR, AND RESPECTFUL OF OUR GUESTS.

GO BIG MAROON!


TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS TRACK

State Champions

1979 1981 1982

State Runner-up

1969 1980 2007

GIRLS TRACK

State Champions

1973 1974

State Runner-up

1975

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Champions

1928 Class J

FOOTBALL

11 Man Football Class D

1946 Record 6-1-1
1947 Record 6-3
1949 Record 5-4
1950 Record 5-2-1
1957 Record 4-3-1
1958 Record 4-4

These were ratings championships that were not played out on the field

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

WRESTLING
Dick Slater 1973 167 lbs.
Greg Sentelle 1981 105 lbs.
Matt White 2000 103 lbs.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Raleigh Nott 2 Mile 1968 10:05.5
Raleigh Nott 2 Mile 1969 9:59.9
Dave Debban 440 Yard Dash 1970 50.5
Alvin Whistler Long Jump 1973
Al Whistler Long Jump 1974?
Dave Leggott Shot Put 1979 53' 5"
Dave Leggott Discus 1979 151' 5"
Cory Holl Long Jump 1986
Cory Holl Long Jump 1987 22' 3 3/4"
Cory Holl Long Jump 1988 22' 2 3/4"
Mile Relay  Dave Debban, Greg Leggott, Tim Weismann, Greg Schutz
1971 3:35.8
400 Mile Relay Cory Holl, Chris Salisbury, Cary Holl, Donnie DeMoss
1987 44.73
3200 Mile Relay Cary Holl, Harold Beam, Daren Hatch, Cory Holl
1988 8:12.01
400 Mile Relay Rufus Elliott, Dager Hatch, Scott Franzen, Steve Franzen
1990
1600 Mile Relay B.J. Holscher, Bryson Mahlberg, Ryan Knott, Joe Rhone
2006 3:28.546
3200 Mile Relay B.J. Holscher, Ryan Nott, Kayle Barnes, Joe Rhone
2006 8:15.665
1600 Mile Relay Stephen Schutz, Kayle Barnes, Cody Barnes, Bryson Mahlberg
2007 3:30.782
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Karol McKenzie 440 Yard Dash 1973 All Class Gold
Susan McKenzie 110 Yard Dash 1974 11.6
Karol McKenzie 220 Yard Dash 1974 25.6
Karol McKenzie 440 Yard Dash 1974 59.5
Karol McKenzie High Jump 1974 5’ 3” All Class Gold
Susan McKenzie, Lisa Debban, Laura Umberger, Karol McKenzie
880 Yard Relay 
1974 1:48.5
Karol McKenzie 440 Yard Dash 1975 All Class Gold
Karol McKenzie 220 Yard Dash 1975 25.2
This is still a state and state meet record
Kate Schmeeckle, Brenda Corder, Ginger Cassell, Cindy Salisbury
3200 Meter Relay 
1987 10:16.64
Paulie Osterberg Shot Put 1992
Jill Schultheiss Discus 1998 131' 5"

BOYS GOLF
Brant Arends 1996 150
Shad Wellmann 2012 152

STATE PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL
  • 1982-Odell L 30-56
  • 1985-Leyton L 16-18
  • 1986-Wauneta W 62-24, Anselmo-Merna L 8-30
  • 1987-Elm Creek W 34-20, Arnold W 44-28, Ansley L 22-46
  • 1988-Anselmo-Merna L 12-22
  • 1989-Mullen L 24-40
  • 1990-Arnold W 46-8, Chappell L 18-30
  • 1991-Wallace W 48-34, Oshkosh, Garden Co. W 38-34, Chambers L 16-52
  • 1996-Spencer-Naper L 20-56
  • 1997-Mullen L 38-44
  • 2001-Anselmo-Merna L 22-42
  • 2003-Overton L 0-50
  • 2005-Hitchcock County W 66-19 Arapahoe L 16-64
  • 2006-Leyton W 24-18 Loomis L 18-30
  • 2007-Dundy County-Stratton W 72-24 Leyton W 50-32 Hayes Center W 26-21Elgin Pope John L 21-40
  • 2008-Garden County W 50-22 Maxwell L 45-12
  • 2012-Shelton L 20-60
  • 2013-Medicine Valley L 28-50
  • 2014- Loomis W56-0, Sandhills/Thedford L22-55
  • Win/Loss Record 12-16

BOYS BASKETBALL
  • 1924-Clarks W 21-8, Spencer W 24-0, Brainard L 10-22
  • 1926-Loretto L 5-9
  • 1928-Sterling W21-11, Elmwood W23-10, DeWitt W22-17, Beaver Crossing W 12-11
  • 1938-Clearwater W30-21, Bethany L 20-31
  • 1939-Beaver Crossing L 25-40
  • 1957-Center L 45-56
  • 1985-Elmwood L 36-38
  • 1989-Spencer-Naper L 47-56
  • 1990-Sandhills L 68-78
  • 2014-Spaulding/Spaulding Academy L 48-76
  • Win/Loss Record 7-9

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

  • 2017

VOLLEYBALL

  • 2017- Hyannis L  26-28 25-15 27-29 21-25

If you are aware of any champions not on this list, please email jim.kleine@elwoodpirates.org with their sport and for track with the effort if known.